Past Recipients

Sheldon K. Friedlander Award

1997 — Da-Ren Chen
1998 — Srinivas Vemury
1999 — Richard McClurg
2000 — William D. Dick
2001 — Manuel Gamero Castaño
2002 — Christopher Noble
2003 — Donggeun Lee

2004 — Peter J. Adams
2005 — Anthanasios Nenes
2006 — Charles O. Stanier
2007 — Jason Olfert
2008 — Reto Strobel
2009 — Peter DeCarlo
2010 — Nga (Sally) Ng

2010 — Ilona Riipinen
2011 — Christopher Hogan
2012 — Chongai Kuang
2013 — Jason Surratt
2014 — Manabu Shiraiwa
2015 — Tran Nguyen
2016 — Gabriel Isaacman-VanWertz

 

Benjamin H.Y. Liu Award

2003 — Earl Knutson (co-winner)
2003 — Michel Pourprix (co-winner)
2003 — Gilmore Sem (co-winner)
2004 — Douglas R. Worsnop (co-winner)
2004 — John T. Jayne (co-winner)
2005 — Josef Gebhart

2006 — Walter John
2007 — Susanne Hering
2008 — Murray V. Johnston (co-winner)
2008 — Daniel M. Murphy (co-winner)
2009 — Heinz Fissan
2010 — no award presented

 

David Sinclair Award

1988 — Virgil A. Marple
1989 — Kvetoslav R. Spurny
1990 — Morton Lippmann
1991 — E. James Davis
1992 — James R. Brock
1993 — Richard C. Flagan
1994 — James H. Vincent
1995 — Sudarshan K. Loyalka
1996 — Peter H. McMurry
1997 — Howard Reiss

1998 — Heinz Fissan
1999 — Daniel E. Rosner
2000 — James W. Gentry
2001 — Richard A. Dobbins
2002 — David Y.H. Pui
2003 — Christopher Sorensen
2004 — Philip K. Hopke
2005 — Richard K. Chang
2006 — Juan Fernandez de la Mora
2007 — George M. Hidy

2008 — Paul A. Baron
2009 — William C. Hinds
2010 — Barbara J. Turpin
2011 — Michael Zachariah
2012 — Roger O. McClellan
2013 — Pratim Biswas
2014 — Constantinos Sioutas
2015 — Sonia Kreidenweis
2016 — Spyros Pandis

 

Kenneth T. Whitby Award

1984 — Asit K. Ray
1985 — Juan Fernández de la Mora
1986 — Thomas W. Peterson
1987 — Gideon S. Grader
1988 — Sotiris E. Pratsinis
1989 — Jin Jwang Wu
1990 — Toivo T. Kodas
1991 — Pratim Biswas
1992 — Mark R. Stolzenburg
1993 — Gerhard Scheuch
1994 — Sarah J. Dunnettz

1995 — Anthony S. Wexler
1996 — Alessandro Gomez
1997 — Constantine Megaridis
1998 — Lynn M. Hildemann
1999 — Kimberly Prather
2000 — Spyros N. Pandis
2001 — Paul J. Ziemann
2002 — Barbara Wyslouzil
2003 — Lynn Russell
2004 — Rodney J. Weber
2005 — Da-Ren Chen

2006 — James J. Schauer
2007 — Mark T. Swihart
2008 — Jose L. Jimenez
2009 — James N. Smith
2010 — Wendelin J. Stark
2011 — Athanasios Nenes
2012 — Jesse Kroll
2013 — Jian Wang
2014 — Maosheng Yao
2015 — V. Faye McNeill and Markus Peters
2016 — Nga Lee Ng

 

Thomas T. Mercer Joint Prize

1995 — Paul E. Morrow
1996 — Joseph D. Brain
1997 — Roger O. McClellan
1998 — Werner Stoeber
1999 — Willi Stahlhofen
2000 — Aziz Ben-Jebria
2001 — C. Arden Pope

2002 — Ronald Wolff
2003 — Günter Oberdörster
2004 — Igor Gonda
2005 — Andrew Clark
2006 — Myrna Dolovich
2007 — Stephen P. Newman
2008 — Warren H. Finlay

2010 — Wolfgang George Kreyling
2011 — Yung Sung Cheng
2012 — Peter Gehr
2013 — Mark J. Utell
2014 — Mark Hoover
2015 — Omar Usmani
2016 — Joe L. Mauderly

AAAR Sponsors

Cambustion

EPA

NASA

TSI